Home/Compare/Best provider for in-market buyers
Compare

Best Intent Data Provider for Identifying In-Market B2B Buyers

Eight providers compared on where their signal comes from, how they resolve it to accounts, what it costs, and which one actually surfaces the accounts that are ready to buy from you.

Updated September 2, 2026
Vendors covered 9
Sources cited 20
Reading time 14 min

The short version

The best intent data provider for identifying in-market B2B buyers depends on which of three jobs you are hiring it for. If you need the broadest third-party topic coverage across the open web, Bombora is the reference source and most other vendors license it. If you need to know which accounts are comparing your product against named competitors on review sites, G2 Buyer Intent (and TrustRadius for a second opinion) is the most specific signal you can buy. If you need intent stitched into a full account-scoring, advertising, and sales-alerting workflow, 6sense and Demandbase are the two suites that do all of it, at a price that starts in the tens of thousands of dollars per year. ZoomInfo is the pragmatic pick when you already pay for its contact data and want intent as an add-on rather than a separate contract.

Below we compare eight providers on data source, account resolution method, coverage, activation options, and public pricing, then walk through how to run a two-week bake-off that tells you which one actually finds your in-market accounts. For a ranked list of the whole category, see our sister site bestintentdataproviders.com; for the category basics, start with our intent data buyer's guide.

4.6/5Bombora on G2 (Buyer Intent Data category)
2,000+G2 reviews on 6sense's product page
$15k+Typical annual floor for a standalone intent contract

Intent data providers compared for in-market buyer identification

All ratings are G2 ratings as displayed on each vendor's G2 product page at the time of writing; review counts change weekly and are rounded. Pricing is from public vendor pages or documented G2/Vendr ranges; where a vendor publishes nothing, we say so instead of guessing.

Eight intent data providers, compared on how they detect in-market B2B buyers
ProviderPrimary signal sourceBest forPublic pricingG2 ratingNotes
BomboraPublisher data co-op (Company Surge), 5,000+ B2B sitesBroadest topic-level third-party coverage; feeding other toolsNot published; annual contracts, commonly cited at $20k–$50k+/yr4.6 (150+)The upstream source for 6sense, Demandbase, RollWorks and many others
6senseBombora co-op + proprietary web/bidstream + first-party site dataFull-funnel ABM with predictive buying-stage modelsNot published; enterprise contracts, widely reported at $50k–$150k+/yr4.4 (2,000+)Strongest predictive layer; longest implementation
DemandbaseOwn B2B DSP bidstream + Bombora + first-partyEnterprise ABM with native advertisingNot published; enterprise contracts4.4 (1,500+)Intent baked into Account Intelligence; strong in display
ZoomInfoOwn network of sites + Bombora partnership + Streaming IntentSales teams already on ZoomInfo who want intent as an add-onIntent is an add-on to Sales/Marketing licenses; not published4.5 (8,000+)Best contact-level follow-through; weakest as standalone intent
G2 Buyer IntentFirst-party G2.com traffic: category, product, comparison, alternatives pagesCatching accounts actively comparing you against named competitorsSold as part of G2 vendor subscriptions; Vendr and G2 Marketing Solutions pages reference tiers from roughly $10k/yrn/a (G2 is the review site)Narrow but high-precision, bottom-of-funnel signal
TrustRadius IntentFirst-party TrustRadius traffic, downstream and competitor signalsSecond review-site signal; enterprise IT categoriesBundled with vendor listings; not published4.4 (30+)Smaller audience than G2; useful for triangulation
RB2BFirst-party website visitor de-anonymization (person-level, US only)Startups and SMBs wanting person-level warm leads for freeFree tier; Pro from $149/mo per its pricing page4.6 (30+)Not topic intent; tells you who visited, not what they research elsewhere
WarmlyFirst-party site de-anonymization + Bombora and 6sense intent feedsSmall revenue teams wanting site visitors + third-party signal in one toolFree tier; paid plans published on warmly.ai/pricing4.5 (200+)Resells Bombora/6sense signal at SMB price points
Metadata.io (sponsor)First-party paid-ad engagement signal; ingests 6sense/Bombora audiencesActivating intent audiences across paid channels, not sourcing intentNot published; platform fee plus media4.6 (200+)An activation layer. It is not an intent data provider and we do not rank it as one

What actually separates a good in-market signal from noise

An intent provider is only as useful as its ability to turn anonymous behavior into a correctly named account, at a moment when that account is genuinely evaluating vendors. Four criteria decide that.

1. Where the signal comes from

Third-party intent comes from one of three places: a publisher co-op (Bombora), bidstream ad-auction data (parts of Demandbase and 6sense), or review-site behavior (G2, TrustRadius). First-party intent comes from your own website, your ad engagement, and your product. Co-op data is the most defensible because publishers contribute it under contract and consent language; bidstream data is the cheapest and noisiest; review-site data is the most bottom-of-funnel. The category is drifting toward blends, which is why 6sense, Demandbase, ZoomInfo and Warmly all license Bombora rather than compete with it. We cover the trade-offs in depth in first-party vs third-party intent data.

2. How the vendor resolves behavior to an account

Every provider has to map a browser session to a company. Bombora uses a mix of cookie and IP mapping plus publisher-provided registration data. 6sense and Demandbase maintain their own identity graphs (6sense publishes "match rate" claims in its docs; Demandbase's Account Identification is a separate product line). G2 has an advantage here: many G2 visitors are logged in or have identified themselves via LinkedIn, so its account attribution for a comparison page visit is often more reliable than an IP guess. Ask each vendor for its account match rate on a sample of your own target list, not a global average.

3. Topic granularity versus product specificity

Bombora tracks roughly 20,000 topics (its public "Topic Taxonomy" page lists categories and counts). That is excellent for spotting an account researching "cloud cost optimization" but says nothing about whether they are comparing you to Vendor X. G2 goes the other way: it can tell you an account viewed "your product vs. competitor" but only for accounts that used G2. The right answer for most teams is one broad-topic source plus one review-site source, then a rule that fires when both light up for the same account in the same week.

4. Activation, or what you can do with the signal

An intent list that sits in a CSV is worthless. Check whether the provider pushes scores natively into Salesforce or HubSpot (all of the above do, with varying field depth), whether it can build ad audiences directly (6sense and Demandbase have their own ad platforms; Bombora syncs to LinkedIn, The Trade Desk and others; RB2B and Warmly sync to Slack and CRM), and whether the raw data is exportable if you leave. We cover the ad side in how to activate intent data in ads.

Provider-by-provider: who finds in-market buyers best, and for whom

Bombora: the reference source for topic-level intent

Bombora is the best pure intent data provider if your goal is the widest possible view of which accounts are researching topics you care about. Its Company Surge product scores accounts on a 0–100 scale for each topic, based on content consumption across a co-op of more than 5,000 B2B publisher properties, according to Bombora's own product pages. The data is available on its own (via CSV, API, or direct integrations), and inside a long list of platforms including 6sense, Demandbase, HubSpot, Salesforce, LinkedIn Campaign Manager and The Trade Desk. On G2, Bombora holds a 4.6 rating in the Buyer Intent Data Tools category, one of the highest in the group.

Weaknesses: no native ad platform or sales workflow of its own, so you need a downstream tool; topic taxonomy is fixed (you can request custom topics, but they are not instant); and pricing is opaque and annual-only. Bombora is a strong fit for mid-market and enterprise marketing ops teams who already have an ABM platform or CDP and want the cleanest upstream feed. Read our full Bombora review.

6sense: the best predictive layer on top of intent

6sense is the best choice if you want intent data turned into a predicted buying stage ("Awareness", "Consideration", "Decision", "Purchase") that sales can act on without interpreting raw topic scores. 6sense combines Bombora co-op data, its own web-crawl and bidstream sources, first-party website activity and CRM data, then runs it through account-level models. It sells its own display ad network, Slack and CRM alerts, and a Conversational Email product. G2 rates it 4.4 with more than 2,000 reviews, and it has been a Leader in G2's ABM grid for several consecutive quarters.

Weaknesses: the price. 6sense does not publish pricing; Vendr and G2 discussions routinely put contracts in the high five figures to six figures annually, and implementations run 8–12 weeks. Its models are a black box, which some marketing ops leaders find frustrating when a "hot" account turns out to be a job seeker reading blog posts. If you are already frustrated with it, the site 6sensealternatives.com is our network's dedicated resource. Read our 6sense review and the head-to-head 6sense vs Bombora.

Demandbase: intent plus native B2B advertising

Demandbase is the best fit for enterprise teams whose main activation channel is programmatic display. Demandbase operates its own B2B DSP, which gives it a large proprietary bidstream view of which accounts are on which sites, and it layers Bombora and first-party data on top in its Account Intelligence product. Its "Intent" signal is presented alongside "Engagement" and "Journey Stage" in one account view. G2 rates Demandbase 4.4 across roughly 1,500 reviews.

Weaknesses: like 6sense, pricing is enterprise and unpublished; the platform's breadth (Advertising, Sales Intelligence, Data Cloud) means smaller teams pay for modules they will not use; and bidstream-derived intent should always be validated against your own first-party data before you trust it for outbound. See our Demandbase review and 6sense vs Demandbase.

ZoomInfo: intent as an add-on to the contact database

ZoomInfo is the best intent provider for sales teams that already pay for its contact data and want intent inside the same workflow. ZoomInfo's intent signal draws on its own network of sites and partner data (it announced a Bombora partnership for topic data), and its "Streaming Intent" feature surfaces near-real-time surges in the ZoomInfo Sales interface, per its product documentation. The practical benefit is that the same tool that shows you the surging account also gives you verified direct dials for the buying committee.

Weaknesses: ZoomInfo's intent is sold as an add-on and is rarely evaluated on its own merits; coverage below roughly 50 employees is thin for topic intent; and ZoomInfo's contract terms and auto-renewal language draw consistent complaints on G2. For teams re-evaluating the whole ZoomInfo bundle, our sister site zoominfocompetitors.com covers the alternatives. Read our ZoomInfo review.

G2 Buyer Intent: the most specific bottom-of-funnel signal

G2 Buyer Intent is the best signal for catching accounts that are actively comparing you against named competitors. G2's intent data comes exclusively from behavior on G2.com: visits to your product profile, your category page, comparison pages ("you vs. Competitor"), and alternatives pages. Because many G2 visitors are identified through login or LinkedIn, account attribution is comparatively reliable. G2 sells this as part of its vendor marketing subscriptions and pushes it into Salesforce, HubSpot, LinkedIn, Slack, and most ABM platforms.

Weaknesses: it only sees G2 traffic, so accounts that research on Gartner Peer Insights, Capterra or vendor sites are invisible; volume is low for niche categories; and you must maintain a G2 profile to buy it. Use it as a precision layer, not a coverage layer. G2's own category page for the space is Buyer Intent Data Tools.

TrustRadius: second review-site signal for enterprise IT

TrustRadius Intent is the best complement to G2 for vendors selling into enterprise IT, security and infrastructure, where TrustRadius's audience skews. Its intent feed includes visits to your product page, competitor pages, and "downstream" signals from partner sites. TrustRadius rates 4.4 on G2 in the buyer-intent category, though with a small review count. Buy it if your G2 category is crowded and you want a second, independent read on the same accounts; skip it if your buyers are marketers or SMB founders who rarely use the site.

RB2B and Warmly: person-level first-party signal at SMB prices

RB2B and Warmly are the best starting points for companies under roughly 100 employees who want to know who is on their website right now, and cannot justify a five-figure intent contract. RB2B de-anonymizes US website visitors to the person level (name, LinkedIn profile) and pushes them to Slack; it has a free tier and a published Pro plan starting at $149/month. Warmly does the same and adds licensed third-party intent from Bombora and 6sense in its paid tiers, plus chat and outbound sequencing.

Weaknesses: neither is a topic-intent provider in the Bombora sense. They tell you who visited your site, not what accounts are researching your category elsewhere. RB2B is US-only by design. Person-level identification also has stricter privacy exposure than account-level data, so run it past legal if you sell into the EU or California. Both products earn G2 ratings in the 4.5–4.6 range with relatively small review counts.

Metadata.io: an activation layer, disclosed

Metadata.io sponsors this site, and it is not an intent data provider in the sense this page ranks. It is a paid-media execution platform that ingests intent audiences (from 6sense, Bombora, G2, or your CRM) and runs and optimizes campaigns against them across LinkedIn, Meta, Google, display and other channels. Its own first-party signal is ad engagement on the campaigns it runs. It holds a 4.6 G2 rating with 200+ reviews. If your problem is "we bought intent data and cannot get it into ads efficiently," it is one of the options; if your problem is "we need to find in-market accounts," it is not the tool. Our Metadata.io review and Metadata.io vs 6sense cover the distinction.

Best intent data provider by buying scenario

Recommended provider by team size, budget and primary use case
ScenarioFirst pickPair it withWhy
Enterprise ABM team, six-figure budget, display-heavy6sense or DemandbaseG2 Buyer IntentPredictive stages plus native ads; G2 adds competitor-comparison precision
Mid-market marketing ops with an existing ABM/CDP stackBomboraG2 Buyer IntentCleanest upstream topic feed; you already own activation
Sales-led org already on ZoomInfoZoomInfo Intent add-onG2 or TrustRadiusSame workflow as contact data; review-site signal for competitive deals
Crowded software category with named competitorsG2 Buyer IntentBombora custom topicsComparison-page visits are the highest-intent signal available
Startup under 100 employees, no data budgetRB2B (free) or Warmly (free tier)Google Search Console queriesPerson-level site visitors at zero cost; upgrade to Warmly paid for Bombora feed
Paid media team that already owns intent dataNative ad tools in 6sense/Demandbase, or Metadata.io (sponsor)LinkedIn Matched AudiencesActivation, not sourcing, is the bottleneck
Enterprise IT / security vendorBomboraTrustRadius + G2Both review sites index the same enterprise IT buyers

How to run a two-week bake-off before you sign

Most intent vendors will run a free or low-cost "intent audit" against your target account list. Use it, but structure it so the result is comparable across vendors.

  1. Hand every vendor the same 1,000-account list pulled from your CRM, with domains, and the same 20 topics or keywords. Our buyer intent keyword list is a starting point for the topic set.
  2. Ask for a weekly surge export for two consecutive weeks. Two weeks tells you whether the signal is stable or whether the same accounts flicker in and out.
  3. Score three things: match rate (what percent of your list they could resolve at all), surge rate (what percent surged on any topic), and hit rate against known truth (what percent of accounts that opened an opportunity in the last 90 days showed intent in the prior 30 days).
  4. Spot-check 25 surging accounts by hand. Have an SDR call or email them with a topic-relevant message. If fewer than 3 of 25 acknowledge any active project, the signal is probably bidstream noise or a mis-resolved IP block.
  5. Price it per resolved, surging account, not per seat. A $60k contract that surfaces 400 real in-market accounts per quarter is a better deal than a $25k contract that surfaces 60. Our intent data pricing page has the public floors we could verify.

One more filter: ask each vendor for its data-sourcing and consent documentation in writing. Bombora publishes a data-ethics page; 6sense and Demandbase publish privacy and GDPR pages; G2 and TrustRadius operate under their own site terms. A vendor that cannot explain where a signal came from should not be feeding your outbound.

Common mistakes when picking an intent provider

Buying coverage when you needed precision. A team with 200 named target accounts does not need 20,000 topics across every domain on earth. It needs to know which 20 of those 200 are active this week. G2 plus first-party web signal often beats a big co-op contract for tight target lists.

Trusting one week of surge. Bombora itself recommends looking at surge trends over multiple weeks. A single-week spike is often a conference, a press mention, or one curious employee.

Ignoring the activation cost. Intent data without sequencing, ads or alerts is a report. Budget for the tool that acts on it, whether that is your ABM suite's native ad module, a sales engagement platform, or a paid-media platform.

Forgetting the SMB gap. Nearly all IP-based resolution degrades below about 50 employees because small companies share IP space with ISPs and coworking spaces. If your ICP is small businesses, person-level tools like RB2B or Warmly, or first-party form and product data, will outperform any co-op.

Not comparing against the sister sites' rankings. Our ranked list at bestintentdataproviders.com and the broader platform view at abmplatforms.com use different evaluation frames; if a vendor tops all three, that is a stronger signal than any single list.

Our verdict

For most B2B teams trying to identify in-market buyers, the best single intent data provider is Bombora, because its co-op signal is the most broadly sourced, the most transparently documented, and the one nearly every other platform builds on. The best combination is Bombora (or a 6sense/Demandbase suite that includes it) plus G2 Buyer Intent, which adds the comparison-page precision that topic data lacks. Choose 6sense if you want predictive buying stages and can absorb enterprise pricing and a long implementation; choose Demandbase if programmatic display is your main channel; choose ZoomInfo's add-on if your sales team lives in ZoomInfo already. Under 100 employees, start with RB2B or Warmly's free tiers and graduate later. Treat Metadata.io (our sponsor) and the ad modules inside 6sense and Demandbase as the activation layer, which is a separate decision.

Frequently asked questions

Which intent data provider has the most accurate data?

No public benchmark compares provider accuracy head to head. Bombora's co-op model is generally considered the most defensible third-party source because publishers contribute data under contract, while G2's first-party review-site data has strong account attribution because many visitors are logged in. Run a two-week bake-off against your own CRM to measure match rate and hit rate for your accounts specifically.

Is Bombora better than 6sense for intent data?

They are different products. Bombora is a data provider; 6sense is an ABM platform that licenses Bombora data and adds its own sources, predictive models, ads and sales alerts. If you already have activation tools, Bombora alone is cheaper. If you need the whole workflow, 6sense includes Bombora-derived signal. See our 6sense vs Bombora comparison.

How much does intent data cost?

Standalone Bombora contracts are commonly reported in the $20k–$50k+ per year range; 6sense and Demandbase suites run from roughly $50k to well into six figures; G2 Buyer Intent is bundled into vendor subscriptions that start around $10k per year per public reseller listings; RB2B and Warmly have free tiers with paid plans from $149/month. None of the enterprise vendors publish list prices. Details on our intent data pricing page.

Can intent data identify individual buyers or only accounts?

Most third-party intent (Bombora, 6sense, Demandbase, G2) is account-level for privacy reasons. Person-level identification is offered by website de-anonymization tools like RB2B and Warmly, which resolve visitors on your own site to LinkedIn profiles, primarily in the US. Contact-level follow-through then comes from a database like ZoomInfo.

Does intent data work for small businesses as targets?

Poorly. IP-based account resolution degrades sharply below roughly 50 employees because small companies share IP space with ISPs and coworking facilities. If your ICP is SMB, weight first-party signals (site visits, product usage, form fills) and person-level tools more heavily than co-op or bidstream intent.

Is Metadata.io an intent data provider?

No. Metadata.io, which sponsors this site, is a paid-media activation platform that takes intent audiences from providers like 6sense, Bombora and G2 and runs campaigns against them. Its own signal is ad-engagement data. It is not ranked as an intent provider on this page.

Disclosure. IntentDataTools.com is an independent editorial directory operated by a team affiliated with Metadata.io, a vendor in this category. Metadata is held to the same review format and scoring as every other vendor here, and never given a rating above its public G2 score. Ratings and pricing are sourced from public pages and cited below. We welcome corrections from any vendor, including competitors.